Intro a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z List of texts Statistics Top200 Last updated 13/1/2021

Corpus Statistics

Total words in corpus : 610,950
Total unique words : 51,628

Dialect total wordcounts

Central - 362,379
Doric - 153,376
Shetland - 27,213
Orkney - 14,881
Ulster - 28,536
Southern - 24,552

Genre wordcounts

prose - 217,109
twitter - 181,400
blog - 65,689
poetry - 49,072
newspaper - 42,615
weans - 29,246
government - 25,819

Author word count

54,181 - Blackhall, Sheena
43,759 - Smith, Alex
31,407 - Fairnie, Robert
29,025 - Forde, Iain W D
15,924 - Fleemin, Sandy
15,849 - Robertson, James
11,788 - Stuart McHardy
11,550 - Horsbroch, Dauvit
11,542 - Donovan, Anne
11,451 - Rennie, Susan
11,416 - McClurg, Fernando
10,447 - Burnett, Colin
10,035 - Clark, Tammas
9,890 - Hubbard, Tom
8,959 - Gillon, Karen
7,782 - Hall, Simon W.
6,659 - Ewen, Allan
5,633 - Fenton, James
5,020 - Clark, Sara
4,815 - Scots Language Center
4,286 - Fitt, Matthew
3,368 - Uri, Antonia
3,340 - Robinson, Philip
3,078 - Percy, Ely
3,023 - Calderwood, Lynsey
3,015 - Monahan Brown, Ricky
2,849 - Cumming, John
2,552 - McAlpine, Joan
2,547 - McDonald, Hamish
2,479 - Spence, Laura
2,330 - Douglas, David
2,232 - Bolland, John
2,161 - Curran, Doug
2,124 - Neill, Willie
2,120 - Clark, Thomas
2,028 - The Westender
1,970 - Malgrati, Paul
1,965 - Elphinstone Institute
1,956 - Wilson, Rab
1,937 - Heather, Alistair
1,880 - De Luca, Christine
1,828 - Donati, Colin
1,784 - Giles, Harry Josephine
1,750 - Neill, Josie
1,720 - Bryden, Hugh
1,720 - Towrie, David
1,612 - Niven, Liz
1,546 - Peterson, George P.S.
1,439 - Johnson, Laureen
1,420 - Ratter, Peter
1,412 - Sutherland, Hazel
1,380 - Tindal, Betty
1,377 - Dornan, Steve
1,281 - Manson, John
1,265 - Sandison, Iris
1,211 - Davidson, Alistair
1,202 - Ross, Derek
1,200 - Williamson, Christie
1,149 - Young, Clive
1,020 - Gilmour, Rosie
1,012 - Bremner, Stewart
1,012 - Puchowski, James
994 - Capener, Jack
975 - Widmann, Thomas
951 - Johnstone, Ian
947 - Logan, Kirsty
945 - Neil, Gabriel
943 - Bennett, Hazel
938 - Sinclair, James
916 - Durie, Nick
878 - Burns, John
832 - McFarlane, Ishbel
810 - Seth-Smith, Niki
794 - Hardie, Buff
787 - MacMillan, Angus
753 - Isbister, Sonny
738 - Fenton, Janet
727 - Mackintosh, Henrietta
714 - Gillen, Charles
694 - Laurenson, Hannah Lisa
689 - Shepherd, Robbie
687 - Priest, Ena
668 - Tait, John M
652 - Walterson, Barbara
594 - Wheeler, Leslie
591 - Macdonald, Ileene
584 - Jamieson, Robert Alan
581 - Sneddon, Alison
540 - Harper, Norman
537 - Warwick, Matthew
470 - Hollinrake, Fran Flett
452 - Eunson, Catherine
426 - Cartmill, Claire
422 - BardOfMilebush
416 - Paterson, Stuart A.
405 - Gillen, Charlie
374 - Gibson, Darren
341 - Robertson, Gary
298 - Ultach
292 - Kerr, Oliwia, Sarah and Amber
270 - Cara, Dillon, Ami and Travis
259 - Sinclair, Lise
256 - Paterson, Stuart
251 - Rebecca, Casey and Stephen
246 - Sutherland, Stella
234 - Penny, Len
211 - Ritch, Paolo
210 - Hall, Anja
200 - Peace, Courtney
197 - Williamson, Christie
189 - Fairnie, Bob
178 - Mainland, Jim
175 - Letford, William
154 - Flett, Alison
149 - Graham, Laurence
149 - Reider O'Doom
144 - Hershaw, William
123 - Hanna, Wendy
123 - Robertson, James
113 - Tait, Christian
107 - Mainland, Marlene
93 - Drennan, William
92 - Cowan, Fiona A
83 - Heron, Caitlin
70 - Harris, Jane
66 - Manson, Finnley
62 - Ljosland, Ragnhild
45 - Forkin, Ellen
34 - St Luke's Primary Schuil, Midlothian

Tweeter word count

11,918 - @fittiecrooners
11,361 - @StuartPoet
11,238 - @the_gellick
11,060 - @kennethbryce184
10,801 - @LairnScots
10,325 - @Chazzbat
9,707 - @RabMacPhoto
8,697 - @jax6754
8,679 - @DoricPhrases
7,793 - @ashdouglasscot
7,630 - @rosa_alba_macd
7,375 - @FaeFoggie
6,830 - @helenmoncrieff
6,275 - @DABArbuckle
5,018 - @cligeey
4,380 - @raiphsays
4,128 - @Seperatist_No1
3,202 - @JamieFairbairn1
3,038 - @d_anderson878
2,762 - @Doric_Bananaman
2,671 - @Manuforti1968
2,611 - @billykayscot
2,386 - @fairpechtoot
2,041 - @peediepuss
1,781 - @DavidJWood2
1,649 - @MartyMacMurtrie
1,398 - @Cobradile94
1,383 - @MartinBroon
1,265 - @mcfarlane_irene
1,065 - @iainnicol
1,039 - @beast_afc
954 - @IshbelMcF
901 - @glenlivetloon
817 - @Angela1Sinclair
787 - @shaetlan_rose
731 - @officialAliRed
722 - @ionafyfe
713 - @jack_capener
675 - @SusiBriggs1
471 - @johnstone_shane
463 - @ClashCityClarky
361 - @gordimhor1
343 - @fairfaaye
296 - @Angelinekking
279 - @_DawnLeslie
268 - @MarkThompStuff
263 - @fourmenterian
256 - @HurchinHome
190 - @HazelTindall
183 - @RobinsonAlan
143 - @bruceleunson
65 - @projecthawick
6 - @ n declared innocent on the facts
3 - @) tae wind me up by referencing the #Bard
3 - @ that's a lie
1 - @Screen Name

Genre by year


2000 JJPNNNNNNNNNNNNNNW - 30516 total words
2001 PN - 2513 total words
2002 JJJJJJJJJJPNW - 23328 total words
2003 GGGGGGGGGJJPNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN - 52531 total words
2004 GPNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN - 36808 total words
2005 PNNNNNNNNNNN - 22677 total words
2006 PNN - 3735 total words
2007 JJJJPNNNNNNNNNNNN - 29340 total words
2008 JJJPNNW - 8543 total words
2009 PPPPPPPPPPPPNN - 25594 total words
2010 PNNNNN - 10351 total words
2011 WWWW - 7851 total words
2012 BGGPW - 3474 total words
2013 PNNTW - 3945 total words
2014 BBBBJPTTTTTW - 18474 total words
2015 BBBBBBPNNTTTTTTTW - 29993 total words
2016 BBBBBBBPTTTTTTW - 23200 total words
2017 BBGPPPPPPPNNNNNNNNNNNNNTTTTTWW - 55703 total words
2018 BBBBBBJPNNNNNTTTTTTWW - 36715 total words
2019 BBGGJPNNNNTTTTTTTTTTWWWWW - 43867 total words
2020 BBBBBBBBJJPNNNNNNTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTW - 140964 total words
2021 T - 306 total words
Blog Government J=Newspaper Poetry N=Prose Twitter Weans

Corpus Dialect Balancing

Central / Lallans Doric / Northern Shetland Orkney Ulster Southern / Borders
Prose93,57397,49311,2857,2124,9992,547
Twitter114,59143,5687,8072,04112,584796
Blog61,5333575483,251
Poetry12,9297884,6301,5549,99019,181
Government23,8541,965
Newspaper33,3446,8174262,028
Weans22,5552,3882,943823537